howmuchworld

Home › Indicators › Trade union membership rate

Trade union membership rate

What this indicator measures

A trade union is an organization that defends the interests of workers. The union membership rate is the share of employees who are members of a union. The data come from administrative statistics or national surveys, depending on the country.

How to read this?

A high percentage means many employees belong to a union.

Ranking : ranked from highest to lowest

Ctrl + scroll: zoom · drag: pan
137countries with data
91.4 %maximum · Iceland
16.7 %median
0.2 %minimum · Venezuela
2007–2020data year(s)

In brief

Trade union membership rate: across 137 countries and territories, values range from 0.2 % (Venezuela) to 91.4 % (Iceland), with a world median of 16.7 %. Data: 2007–2020. The top 10% of countries exceed 36.7 %, while the bottom 10% stay below 5.5 %. By continent, the median is highest in Europe (22.4 %) and lowest in North America (10.3 %).

Median by continent

Lower Higher
  • Europe 22.4 % (38)
  • Asia 17.3 % (28)
  • Africa 13.5 % (38)
  • Oceania 13.4 % (4)
  • South America 12.5 % (10)
  • North America 10.3 % (17)

Why this indicator matters

The share of unionized employees indicates the potential weight of unions in defending workers' interests. Comparing it sheds light on differences in how social dialogue is organized between countries.

What makes this indicator vary

The rate depends on the history of the union movement, the legal framework, the role of unions in managing certain benefits, the structure of the economy and the place of the informal sector.

Reading precautions

The data come from registers or surveys depending on the country, which limits comparability. A low rate does not imply low coverage by collective agreements. Reference years differ.

Full ranking

ranked from highest to lowest

RankCountryValueYear
1er🇮🇸 Iceland91.4 %2019
2e🇨🇺 Cuba81.4 %2008
3e🇩🇰 Denmark67 %2019
4e🇸🇪 Sweden65.2 %2019
5e🇫🇮 Finland58.8 %2019
6e🇳🇴 Norway50.4 %2019
7e🇻🇳 Vietnam49.6 %2018
8e🇧🇪 Belgium49.1 %2019
9e🇰🇿 Kazakhstan46.9 %2017
10e🇨🇳 China44.2 %2017
11e🇨🇾 Cyprus43.3 %2016
12e🇲🇹 Malta41.9 %2020
13e🇹🇳 Tunisia38.1 %2019
14e🇦🇱 Albania36.8 %2017
15e🇺🇦 Ukraine36.6 %2019
16e🇸🇾 Syria36 %2007
17e🇷🇸 Serbia33.3 %2010
18e🇮🇹 Italy32.5 %2019
19e🇹🇼 Taiwan32.2 %2017
20e🇲🇳 Mongolia30.8 %2019
21e🇸🇩 Sudan30.4 %2011
22e🇳🇵 Nepal30.2 %2018
23e🇺🇾 Uruguay30.1 %2013
24e🇧🇦 Bosnia & Herzegovina30 %2012
25e🇧🇼 Botswana30 %2020
26e🇨🇦 Canada29.4 %2020
27e🇿🇦 South Africa29.1 %2019
28e🇱🇺 Luxembourg28.2 %2019
29e🇦🇷 Argentina27.7 %2014
30e🇲🇺 Mauritius27.7 %2018
31e🇷🇺 Russia27.5 %2017
32e🇳🇪 Niger27 %2012
33e🇸🇮 Slovenia26.9 %2016
34e🇵🇦 Panama26.3 %2019
35e🇦🇹 Austria26.2 %2019
36e🇭🇰 Hong Kong SAR China26.1 %2016
37e🇲🇪 Montenegro25.8 %2012
38e🇮🇪 Ireland25.4 %2020
39e🇮🇱 Israel25.1 %2017
40e🇹🇿 Tanzania24.3 %2015
41e🇿🇲 Zambia23.9 %2019
42e🇸🇿 Eswatini23.9 %2016
43e🇹🇬 Togo23.8 %2019
44e🇪🇬 Egypt23.8 %2010
45e🇸🇱 Sierra Leone23.7 %2014
46e🇨🇼 Curaçao23.5 %2018
47e🇬🇧 United Kingdom23.4 %2019
48e🇸🇬 Singapore22.2 %2019
49e🇨🇫 Central African Republic21.9 %2008
50e🇧🇲 Bermuda21.9 %2018
51e🇷🇴 Romania21.4 %2018
52e🇨🇻 Cape Verde20.9 %2015
53e🇭🇷 Croatia20.8 %2018
54e🇦🇲 Armenia20.6 %2019
55e🇨🇷 Costa Rica20.5 %2019
56e🇱🇷 Liberia20.1 %2010
57e🇮🇳 India19.8 %2017
58e🇹🇹 Trinidad & Tobago19.8 %2013
59e🇬🇷 Greece19 %2016
60e🇳🇿 New Zealand18.9 %2020
61e🇲🇩 Moldova18.6 %2019
62e🇳🇦 Namibia18.3 %2018
63e🇬🇪 Georgia17.9 %2019
64e🇿🇼 Zimbabwe17.8 %2017
65e🇨🇱 Chile17.1 %2018
66e🇬🇭 Ghana16.8 %2019
67e🇯🇵 Japan16.8 %2019
68e🇦🇫 Afghanistan16.8 %2019
69e🇲🇰 North Macedonia16.7 %2019
70e🇩🇪 Germany16.3 %2019
71e🇱🇦 Laos15.5 %2010
72e🇳🇱 Netherlands15.4 %2019
73e🇵🇹 Portugal15.3 %2016
74e🇨🇭 Switzerland14.4 %2018
75e🇬🇾 Guyana14 %2018
76e🇬🇲 Gambia13.9 %2018
77e🇧🇬 Bulgaria13.7 %2016
78e🇦🇺 Australia13.7 %2018
79e🇨🇩 Congo - Kinshasa13.6 %2012
80e🇰🇲 Comoros13.4 %2014
81e🇫🇯 Fiji13.2 %2016
82e🇧🇷 Brazil13 %2019
83e🇮🇩 Indonesia13 %2019
84e🇵🇱 Poland12.7 %2018
85e🇲🇿 Mozambique12.5 %2016
86e🇪🇸 Spain12.4 %2019
87e🇲🇽 Mexico12.4 %2020
88e🇰🇷 South Korea12.4 %2020
89e🇧🇴 Bolivia12 %2019
90e🇧🇩 Bangladesh11.9 %2018
91e🇼🇸 Samoa11.8 %2014
92e🇸🇴 Somalia11.8 %2019
93e🇨🇿 Czechia11.4 %2018
94e🇸🇰 Slovakia11.1 %2019
95e🇲🇦 Morocco10.9 %2019
96e🇱🇻 Latvia10.7 %2019
97e🇨🇮 Côte d’Ivoire10.6 %2017
98e🇲🇷 Mauritania10.4 %2012
99e🇺🇸 United States10.3 %2020
100e🇺🇬 Uganda10.3 %2017
101e🇱🇰 Sri Lanka10.1 %2019
102e🇳🇬 Nigeria9.9 %2008
103e🇹🇷 Türkiye9.9 %2019
104e🇧🇫 Burkina Faso9.8 %2018
105e🇰🇪 Kenya9.7 %2019
106e🇰🇭 Cambodia9.6 %2012
107e🇪🇹 Ethiopia9.4 %2019
108e🇫🇷 France8.9 %2018
109e🇲🇼 Malawi8.9 %2013
110e🇸🇻 El Salvador8.7 %2018
111e🇲🇾 Malaysia8.7 %2018
112e🇭🇺 Hungary8.7 %2019
113e🇵🇭 Philippines8.5 %2020
114e🇲🇱 Mali7.5 %2018
115e🇩🇴 Dominican Republic7.5 %2019
116e🇧🇿 Belize7.4 %2019
117e🇱🇹 Lithuania7.4 %2019
118e🇸🇳 Senegal7.4 %2019
119e🇲🇬 Madagascar7.2 %2015
120e🇵🇾 Paraguay6.9 %2019
121e🇪🇪 Estonia6 %2019
122e🇷🇼 Rwanda5.9 %2019
123e🇧🇮 Burundi5.6 %2014
124e🇳🇮 Nicaragua5.3 %2010
125e🇨🇲 Cameroon5 %2014
126e🇻🇨 St. Vincent & Grenadines4.9 %2010
127e🇱🇸 Lesotho4.8 %2019
128e🇵🇰 Pakistan4.7 %2016
129e🇨🇴 Colombia4.7 %2019
130e🇹🇭 Thailand3.3 %2019
131e🇬🇹 Guatemala3.1 %2019
132e🇭🇳 Honduras2.6 %2017
133e🇵🇪 Peru2.3 %2018
134e🇸🇨 Seychelles2 %2011
135e🇱🇨 St. Lucia1.8 %2008
136e🇲🇲 Myanmar (Burma)1 %2015
137e🇻🇪 Venezuela0.2 %2012

Frequently asked questions

Which country has the highest value for "Trade union membership rate"?

The highest value is in Iceland, at 91.4 % (2019).

Which country has the lowest value for "Trade union membership rate"?

The lowest value is in Venezuela, at 0.2 % (2012).

What is the world median value of "Trade union membership rate"?

The world median is 16.7 %, calculated across 137 countries: half of the countries are above it, the other half below.

What is the value of "Trade union membership rate" for France?

France scores 8.9 % (2018), ranking 108 out of 137 countries (ranked from highest to lowest).

Where does the "Trade union membership rate" data come from?

It comes from OIT – ILOSTAT : taux de syndicalisation. Site last updated: November 8, 2026. Each country is shown with the year of its most recent value.

What does the union membership rate measure?

It measures the share of employees who are members of a union. It does not count self-employed people or people without a job, and it does not say how many employees are covered by a collective agreement.

Does a high rate mean better wages?

Not necessarily. The rate only describes union membership. Wages and working conditions depend on many other factors, such as collective bargaining and the law.

Source and update

Source : OIT – ILOSTAT : taux de syndicalisation. Site last updated: November 8, 2026.

Indicators in the same category : Work and social rights